PA SUPREME COURT: STATUTE ALLOWING EXPERT WITNESS TESTIMONY REGARDING VICTIM RESPONSES & BEHAVIORS IS NOT UNCONSTITUTIONAL
[…] The PA Supreme Court has decided, in the case of Commonwealth v. Olivo, No. 127 MAP 2014 (November 18, 2015), that it was improper for the trial court to suspend as unconstitutional a statute allowing the testimony of qualified expert witnesses regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors in criminal proceedings related to sexual offenses.

FACTS

On July 26, 2013, four days prior to the scheduled start of trial involving sexual offenses, the Defendant, Olivo, presented a motion in limine to prevent the Commonwealth from presenting expert testimony pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920 regarding child victim responses to sexual violence. Section 5920 provides, in part, that “if qualified as an expert, [a] witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors [but, that t]he witness’s opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.

The trial court granted Olivo’s motion in limine to bar the expert testimony regarding child victim responses and behaviors offered by the Commonwealth and suspended as unconstitutional the statute allowing expert testimony regarding victims’ responses to sexual violence.