PA SUPREME COURT: STATUTE ALLOWING EXPERT WITNESS TESTIMONY REGARDING VICTIM RESPONSES & BEHAVIORS IS NOT UNCONSTITUTIONAL
[…] In a similar separation of powers challenge to Section 5920, the Superior Court concluded that Section 5920 is really a rule regarding the admissibility of evidence, not a procedural rule. Furthermore, the Superior Court rejected claims that Section 5920 conflicted with previous case law and violated the PA Supreme Court’s constitutional authority over procedural rules.

Citing the Superior Court’s previous analysis, the PA Supreme Court in the instant case concluded that Section 5920 is clearly a rule of evidence and can be governed by statute. Additionally, they deemed it substantive rather than procedural as it permits both parties to present experts to “testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.” The statute does not dictate how the evidence is presented. Accordingly the Court held that Section 5920 is a substantive rule of evidence that does not violate their Article V, Section 10(c) authority over procedural rules.