PA SUPERIOR COURT: ALL PUBLIC WELFARE CODE OFFENSES ARE SUBJECT TO 5 YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] ISSUE

Is the applicable statute of limitations for the Welfare Fraud offenses charged as a result of Defendant’s 2008-2010 alleged fraudulent conduct four (4) years as determined by the trial court or, five (5) years as argued by the Commonwealth?

HOLDING

The trial court erred and the correct statute of limitations to be applied for all Public Welfare Code violations is five (5) years.

REASONING

At issue is the applicable statute of limitations. Pursuant to the Public Welfare Code, 62 P.S. § 481(d) provides a four-year statute of limitations for violations of 62 P.S. § 481(a). However, after the passage of 62 P.S. § 481, the General Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(b)(4) as part of the Judicial Code, providing that the “prosecution for any of the following offenses must be commenced within five years after it is committed.” Thereafter, it listed any offense charged “under the … the Public Welfare Code” as having a five year statute of limitation.

The parties do not dispute that the two statutes at issue are irreconcilably in conflict.